MEETING MINUTES」カテゴリーアーカイブ

Meeting Minutes of May 26th 2015

It was a wonderful meeting after a long interval from April 21 meeting.

Congratulations to all speakers!

Best Speaker:  TM Ayah Kakinuma
Best Table Topics Speaker: TM Ann Sado Honjo
Best Evaluator: TM Mai Araki

Meeting Agenda:

Thought of the Evening:  TM Yumi Ono

Word of the Evening: TM Mindko Hasegawa       “Unthinkable”

Toastmaster of the evening: TM Yasuyo Sato

Table Topic Session: TM Mari Kannno

Prepared Speakers

1. TM Jason Shi
Basic Manual, Project#1, Ice Breaking
Title:  Ghost

2. TM Fuyuki Kawano
Basic Manual,  Project#4, How to Say It
Title:  The Difficulties of Share Life

3. TM Ayah Kakinuma
Basic Manual, Project #8,   Get Comfortable with Visual Aids
Title: What can we do?

General Evaluator TM Kasey Yawata
Evaluator 1. TM Mariko Misaka
Evaluator 2. TM Akemi Maruyama
Evaluator 3. TM Mai Araki

Helpers:
Grammarian: TM Chao Liu
Am-Uh Counter: TM Chihiro Inoue
Timer: TM Takuya Tsubota
Vote Counter :TM Ann Sado Honjo

Meeting Minutes of April 21, 2015

It was an enjoyable evening with variety of speeches from Basic and Advanced manuals.

Congratulations to all speakers!

Best Speaker:  TM Mai Araki
Best Table Topics Speaker: TM Ann Sado Honjo
Best Evaluator: TM Masako Kuroda

Meeting Agenda:

Thought of the Evening:  TM Chihiro Inoue

Word of the Evening: TM Chao Lieu       “Cluster”

Toastmaster of the evening: TM Kasey Yawata

Table Topic Session: TM Izumi Matsubara

Prepared Speakers

1. TM Ryuichi Onoe
Basic Manual, Project#3, Get to the Point
Title:  A Tip to Cut Weight

2. TM Mai Araki
Basic Manual,  Project#9, Persuade with Power
Title:  The KeyForce T-shirt

3. TM Motokazu Kanokogi
Advanced Manual, -Story telling-Project No2,  Let’s Get Personal
Title: Let’s Enjoy Aging

4. TM Mari Kanno
Advanced Manual, -Speaking to Inform Project No.2,
Title: Time Management

General Evaluator TM Takefumi Suga
Evaluator 1. TM Masako Kuroda
Evaluator 2. TM Atsuko Karakasa
Evaluator 3. TM Yasuyo Sato
Evaluator 4. TM Mineko Hasegawa

Helpers:
Grammarian: TM Takuya Tsubota
Am-Uh Counter: TM Hidenori Takahashi
Timer: TM Fuyuki Kawano
Vote Counter :TM Yumi Ono

Meeting Minutes of April 7, 2015

Our club is expanding rapidly with two new members and joined by 6 guests. 

We enjoyed speeches from variety of levels and it was a fruitful meeting

as always!

Best Speaker:        TM Miki Saito 

Best Evaluator:      TM Kasey Yawata & TM Motokazu Kanokogi

Best Table Topics: TM Mai Araki

Congratulations!!

Toastmaster of the Evening:  TM Akemi Maruyama

Word of the Evening:             TM Takuya Tsubota

Table Topics Master:               TM Chihiro Inoue

General Evaluator:                  TM Chao Liu

 Evaluators:                           TM Atsuko Karakasa

                                                TM Motokazu Kanokogi

                                                TM Masako Kuroda

                                                TM Kasey Yawata

Prepared Speakers:                  

1. TM Ryuji Yokoyama  “Risky? So What?”

                                      Project #6 “Vocal Variety” (Basic Manual)

2. TM Takefumi Suga    “What Brings Your Healthy Life?”

                                      Project #2 “The Radio Talk Show” (Advance Manual)

3. TM Miki Saito             “Live a Simple Life, Live the Life Now”

                                 Project #2 “Resource for Informing” (Advance Manual)

4. TM Ann Sado Honjo   “Presenting the Results”

                   Special High Performance Leadership Project and Final Report

Helpers:

 Grammarian:       TM Hidenori Takahashi

 Am-Uh Counter:  TM Izumi Matsubara

 Timer:                  TM Yuki Kiminari

 Vote Counter:      TM Mari Kanno

 

 

 

Meeting Minutes of March 17, 2015

We had another fantastic meeting on March 17 with many guests.

At the end of the meeting our representative contestant, TM Kakinuma rehearsed her contest speech.  We wish her the best of luck at Area 22 International Speech Contest.

Congratulations to all speakers!

Best Speaker:  TM Mai Araki

Best Table Topics Speaker: TM Kasey Yawata

Best Evaluator: TM Ann Sado Honjo

Meeting Agenda:

Thought of the Evening:  TM Yumi Ono

Word of the Evening: TM Masako Kuroda “Versatile”

Toastmaster of the evening: TM Taeko Hayashi

Table Topic Session: TM Ryuichi Onoe

Prepared Speakers

  1. TM Hidenori Takahashii

Basic Manual, Project#5 , “Your Body Speaks”

Title:  My first mountain climbing

  1. TM Naonobu Minato

Basic Manual,  Project#6, “Vocal Variety”

Title:  Gauguin’s questions

  1. TM Mai Araki

Basic Manual, Project #8 “Get Comfortable with Visual Aids”

Title: Fit your color

General Evaluator TM Arito Tokimoto

Evaluators 1. TM Kasey Yawata  2. TM Ann Sado Honjo  3. TM Mineko Hasegawa

Helpers:

Grammarian: TM Mariko Misaka    Am-Uh Counter: TM Yuki Kiminami

Timer: TMChihiro Inoue    Vote Counter :TM Rumiko Utsu

Meeting Minutes of March 3rd, 2015

It was an enjoyable evening with a mix of basic and advanced manual speakers.

Congratulations to all speakers!

Best Speaker:  TM Masako Kuroda

Best Table Topics Speaker: TM Mariko Misaka

Best Evaluator: TM Saito

Meeting Agenda:

Thought of the Evening:  TM Chihiro Inoue

Word of the Evening: TM Naonobu Minato

Toastmaster of the evening: TM Atsuko Karakasa

Table Topic Session: TM Yumi Ono

Prepared Speakers

  1. TM Yuki Kiminami

Basic Manual, Project#1 , The Ice Breaker

Title:  My inferiority complex and fashion

  1. TM Fuyuki Kawano 

Basic Manual,  Project#3, Get to the Point

Title:  Food additives around us

  1. TM Masako Kuroda

Advanced Manual, -Story telling-Project No.1 “The Folk Tale”

Title: “Two Candles “

  1. TM Ann Sado Honjo

“High Performance Leadership”manual’s part 2

Title: Call for action: Area 22 International Speech Contest

General Evaluator TM Mineko Hasegawa

Evaluators 1. TM Kasey Yawata 2. TM Mari Kanno 3. TM Rieko Ichiya 4. TM Miki Saito

Helpers:

Grammarian: TM Mai Araki Am-Uh Counter: TM Takuya Tsubota

Timer TM: Ryuichi Onoe Vote Counter :TM Izumi Matsubara

Meeting Minutes of February 3rd 2015

We enjoyed another fun meeting with 4 prepared speakers with 10 guests.
It was amazingly faburous meeting!  

 2/3 Meeting Agenda: 

Word of the Evening  (see eye to eye)      TM Chihiro Inoue
Business Session                                         TM Kasey Yawata

Toastmaster of the Evening                      TM Motokazu Kanokogi
Grammarian                                                TM Izumi Matsubara
Um-ah Counter                                          TM Hidenori Takahashi
Timer                                                            TM Naonobu Minato
Vote Counter                                              TM Fuyuki Kawano

Table Topics Session                                  TM Liu Chao

Prepared Speeches

1st Speaker                                              TM Takuya Tsubota
Basic Manual, Project #1 “Ice Breaking Speech”
   Title: I and Chemistry

2nd Speaker                                             TM Rumiko Utsu
Basic Manual, Project #2 “Organize your speech”
   Title: Benefits of Yoga

3rd Speaker                                              TM Yumi Ono
Basic Manual, Project #4 “How to say it”
Title: How to be active about our food choices

4th Speaker                                               TM Mai Araki
Basic Manual, Project #7 “Research your topic”
Title: Your Body Speaks

General Evaluator                                          TM Yasuyo Sato
   1st Evaluator                                               TM Mariko Misaka
   2nd Evaluator                                              TM Atsuko Karakasa
   3rd Evaluator                                               TM Mineko Hasegawa
   4th Evaluator                                                TM Rieko Ichiya

Congratulations for best speakers:
Table Topic Speaker:  TM Ann Sado Honjo
Evaluator:  TM Rieko Ichiya
Prepared Speaker:  TM Yumi Ono

Meeting minutes of January 20th 2015

We enjoyed our first meeting of the year with variety of speeches from different levels and many guests.  

Congratulations to TM Mariko Misaka (Best Speaker), TM Mai Araki (Best Table Topics Master) and TM Ann Sado Honjo (Evaluator)!

 1/20 Meeting Agenda: 

New Member Induction Ceremony           TM Kasey Yawata
Word of the Evening                                TM Ryuichi Onoe
Business Session                                      TM Kasey Yawata

Toastmaster of the Evening                      TM Miki Saito
Grammarian                                              TM Mari Kanno
Um-ah Counter                                          TM Nanonobu Minato
Timer                                                         TM Chihiro Inoue
Vote Counter                                             TM Rumiko Utsu
Table Topics Session                                  TM Takefumi Suga
 

Prepared Speeches

1st Speaker                                              TM Izumi Takahashi
Basic Manual, Project #2 “Organize your Speech”
   Title: Mapo Dofu 

2nd Speaker                                             TM Hidenori Takahashi
Basic Manual, Project #4 “How to Say It”
   Title: Karasawa Summer Clinic 

3rd Speaker                                              TM Arito Tokimoto
Advanced Manual, Humorously Speaking, Project #1 “Warm Up Your Audience”
    Title: How to win friends and influence people 

4th Speaker                                               TM Mariko Misaka
Advanced Manual, Special Occasion Speech, Project #3 “The Roast”
   Title: He is Awesome 

General Evaluator                                          TM Akemi Maruyama
   1st Evaluator                                               TM Masako Kuroda
   2nd Evaluator                                              TM Ann Sado Honjo
   3rd Evaluator                                               TM Motokazu Kanokogi
   4th Evaluator                                                TM Taeko Hayashi

 

Meeting Minutes of December 16th

We had the final meeting of 2014 having many guests.

Toastmaster of the evening: TM Misaka
Thought of the evening: TM Liu
Word of the evening:  TM Ono (“meticulous”)
Grammarian:  TM Matsubara
Um-ah Counter:  TM Onoe
Timer:  TM Yokoyama
Vote Counter:  TM Sato
Table Topics Master:  TM Araki

Prepared Speakers:
1. TM Rumiko Utsu
Project#1 “Ice Breaker”
Title: “Learning from Mistakes”
2. TM Hidenori Takahashi
Project#3 “Get to the Point”
Title: “LASIK”
3. TM Takefumi Suga
Advanced Manual Project #1  “The Goodwill Speech”
Title: “What Do You Believe?”
4. TM Akemi Maruyama
Advanced Manual Project #4  “Dramatic Talk”
Title: “Just Because She is Wearing a Skirt”

General Evaluator:  TM Hasegawa
Evaluators:
1. Evaluator: TM Ichiya
2. Evaluator: TM Karakasa
3. Evaluator: TM Yawata
4. Evaluator: TM Honjo

Best Speakers:
Prepared speaker:  TM Akemi Maruyama
Table Topic speaker:  TM Chao Liu
Evaluator:  TM Ann Sado Honjo

 

Meeting Minutes of November 18th

We had another fruitful meeting welcoming 3 repeated guests.
The meeting room was changed to the second floor equipped with the projector for the slide show of Chinese Wedding presented by Chao.
We enjoyed the diversified speeches.

Toastmaster of the evening: TM Kuroda
Thought of the evening: TM Suga
Word of the evening:  TM Takahashi  (“Spontaneous”)
Grammarian:  TM Yokoyama
Um-ah Counter:  TM Inoue
Timer:  TM Ono
Vote Counter:  TM Kawano
Table Topics Master:  TM Maruyama

Prepared Speakers:
1. TM Ryuichi Onoe
Project#2 “Organize your speech”
Title: “It’s fun to ride on a kaba”
2. TM Yumi Ono
Project#3 “Get to the Point”
Title: “One minute routine to keep your teeth healthy”
3. TM Chao Liu
Project #8  “Get Comfortable with Visual Aids ”
Title: “My Chinese Wedding”
4. TM Kasey Yawata
Project #8  “Warm Up Your Audience”
Title: “How can a husband lose to win in marriage ”

General Evaluator:  TM Hayashi
1. Evaluator:  TM Ichiya
2. Evaluarot:  TM Sato
3. Evaluarot:  TM Kanokogi
4. Evaluator:  TM Misaka

Best speakers:
Prepared Speaker: TM Kasey Yawata
Table Topic Speaker:  TM Ryuji Yokoyama
Evaluator:  TM Mariko Misaka

 

 

Meeting minutes of November 4th, 2014

We enjoyed the evening with  joined by 5 guests including 2 foreign guests from Australia (a toastmaster in Australia) and Mongolia (working in Japan). Our Australian guest gave us some fresh views on how we can conduct our evaluation sessions. We have always new things to learn from toastmasters in other parts of the world!

Toastmaster of the evening: TM Araki
Thought of the evening: TM Saito (Halloween)
Word of the evening:  TM Kawano  (“Staunch”)
Grammarian:  TM Inoue
Um-ah Counter:  TM Utsu
Timer:  TM Ono
Vote Counter:  TM Onoe
Table Topics Master:  TM Minato 

Prepared Speakers: 
1. TM Hidenori Takahashi 
     Project#2 “Organize your speech”
     Title: “Home is Where You Make it”
2. TM Kuroda
      Advanced Project#3 “Sell a Product”
     Title: “Saver to lead your happy senior life”
3. TM Kanokogi
     Project #9  “Persuade with Power”
     Title: “The Competent Communication Manual is always
               a Great Help”
4. TM Izumi
    Project  #1 “Ice breaker”
    Title: “My Mother and I” 

General Evaluator: TM Karakasa
Evaluators:
1. TM Tokimoto
2. TM Kanno
3. TM Maruyama
4. TM Ann Sado 
And…
 
Best Speaker:  TM Izumi
Best Evaluator: TM Ann Sado
Best Table Topics Speaker: Mr. Michael Steinhard (guest)