MEETING MINUTES」カテゴリーアーカイブ

Feb 2, 2016: A Speaker from Bahrain

On Feb. 2, 2016, during his temporary homecoming from Bahrain, TM Yuta Kabasawa visited Keyforce TMC and delivered his speech about Project 6 so that he can be a contestant at his Area contest in Bahrain in February.

He sent his thank-you message to us saying, “I learned a lot and enjoyed my visit to KeyForce TM Club and I was impressed with every TM member’s great dedication to improving themselves.”

160202Guest from Bahrain

TM Kabasawa, BIMA TMC, Bahrain (left) visited KeyForce TMC.
TM Kasey Yawata (right), IPP of KeyForce, evaluated his speech.

Meeting Minutes of October 20th 2015

Meeting Minutes of October 20th 2015
In the midst of autumn, we had a fun meeting as always with 3 enjoyable speeches.

☆Prepared speakers
1st speaker: TM Alice Kitaoka
Project #3 “Get to the Point”
Title: “My Turning Point ”
Evaluator: TM Ryuji Yokohama
2nd speaker: TM Ayah Kakinuma
Project #1 “Impromptu Speaking” from Advanced Manual of Specialty Speeches”
Title: “No title”
Evaluator: TM Masako Kuroda
3rd speaker: TM Akemi Maruyama
Project #5 “Speaking After Dinner” from Advanced Manual of the Entertaining Speaker
Title: “Akemi’s Adventure in 30 days”
Evaluator: TM Kasey Yawata

☆Word of the evening
“simultaneous”

☆Thank you for your leaderships
Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Mariko Misaka
Grammarian: TM Miki Saito
Am-Uh Counter: TM Ann Sado Honjo
Timer: TM Yasunari Matsukawa
Vote Counter: TM Ryutaro Inagaki
Assistant Vote Counter:TM Takuya Tsubota

Thought of the Evening: TM Naoko Adachi
Word of the Evening: TM Yasuo Sato

Meeting Minutes of October 6th 2015

Autumn is here! We had a lovely meeting as always with 2 enjoyable speeches.

☆Prepared speakers
1st speaker: TM Hidenori Takahashi
Project #7 “Research Your Topic”
Title: “My Son’s First Mountain Climbing”
Evaluator: TM Mineko Hasegawa
2nd speaker: TM Chao Liu
Project #9 “Persuade with Power”
Title: “PawsCam, a Carrying Camera for Dog’s World”
Evaluator: TM Ann Sado Honjo

☆Word of the evening
“cognizant” = aware
☆Thank you for your leaderships
Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Akemi Maruyama
Grammarian: TM TM Tommy Takabu
Am-Uh Counter: TM Ryuichi Onoe
Timer: TM Naoko Adachi
Vote Counter: TM Yasunari Matsukawa
Assistant Vote Counter: TM Jason Shi

Word of the Evening: TM Takuya Tsubota

Meeting Minutes of September 1st 2015

The first meeting of the fall season was held on September 1st. Welcoming our Area Director TM Sam Mchombo for the “Evaluation training” to prepare for the upcoming in-house Evaluation contest (held September 15th), we had a fruitful meeting as always with 4 enjoyable speeches.

☆Congratulations to the winners

Best speaker: TM Ryuji Yokoyama
Best evaluator: TM Mai Araki & TM Kasey Yawata

☆Prepared speakers

1st speaker: TM Yasunari Matsukawa
Project #1 The Ice Breaker
Title: “No Music No Life”
Evaluator: TM Ayah Kakinuma

2nd speaker: TM Naoko Adachi
Project #1 The Ice Breaker
Title: “A Long Journey to Tokyo”
Evaluator: TM Mai Araki

3rd speaker: TM Takuya Tsubota
Project #2 Organize your speech
Title: “Sento to drop in”
Evaluator: TM Tommy Takabu

4th speaker: TM Ryuji Yokoyama
Project #7 Research your topic
Title: “Run Run Run”
Evaluator: TM Kasey Yawata

☆Word of the evening

“Enchant” = attract

☆Thank you for your leaderships

Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Chao Liu
Grammarian: TM Ann Sado Honjo
Am-Uh Counter: TM Fuyuki Kawano
Timer: TM Izumi Matsubara
Vote Counter: TM Zhiqiang Shi

Thought of the Evening: TM Masako Kuroda
Word of the Evening: TM Hidenori Takahashi

☆Business Session

– 2015/2016 Financial report by President TM Mari Kanno
– Renewal fee to be payed to treasurer TM Hidenori Takahashi by end of September

Meeting Minutes of July 21st 2015

In the lovely evening in summer, we gathered again and enjoyed 4 speeches with a variety of themes and objectives.

☆Prepared speakers
1st speaker: TM Izumi Matsubara
Project #3 “Get to the Point”
Title: “Maina-chan”
Evaluator: TM Yasuo Sato
2nd speaker: TM Chihiro Inoue
Project #4 “How to say it”
Title: “Broad Beans and Blue Eggs”
Evaluator: TM Miki Saito
3rd speaker: TM Fuyuki Kawano
Project #4 The Touching Story” from Advanced Manual “Story Telling”
Title: “1 Year Dormitory Life with Rules”
Evaluator: TM Ayah Kakinuma
4th speaker: TM Kasey Yawata
Project #5″The Humorous Speech” from Advanced Communication Series― Humorously Speaking
Title: “An Unusual Job Seeker- ‖”
Evaluator: TM Ann Sado Honjo

☆Word of the evening
“beef up”
☆Thank you for your leaderships
Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Tommy Takabu
Grammarian: TM Ayah Kakinuma
Am-Uh Counter: TM Ryuichi Onoe
Timer: TM Ryuji Yokoyama
Vote Counter: TM Ryutaro Inagaki
Assistant Vote Counter: Akemi Maruyama
Thought of the Evening: TM Takuya Tsubota
Word of the Evening: TM Akemi Maruyama

Meeting Minutes of June 23rd 2015

We had the last meeting of this term thanking to our club president TM Yawata and Div B Governer TM Takeuchi who kindly visited for this special occasion and celebrated a successful term of 2014-2015 all together.

Congratulations to:

TM Tommy Takabu (Best Speaker)

TM Mariko Misaka (Best Evaluator)

TM Chihiro Inoue (Best Table Topics)

Thank you all for your preparations and cooperation!

Toastmasters of the Evening:  TM Masako Kuroda

Thought of the Evening:  TM Jason Shi

Word of the Evening :  “Dissuade”     TM Chihiro Inoue

Prepared Speakers:

TM Ryutaro Inagaki    “Sometimes”  (Ice Breaker)

TM  Tommy Takabu   “Acting” (A Dramatic Talk)

TM Ryuichi Onoe   “How did my engagement come about?” (How to Say It)

TM Ayah Kakinuma  “Shift our emotional gears” (Inspire the Audience)

Table Topics Master:  TM Mineko Hasegawa

General Evaluator:  TM Mari Kanno

Evaluators:

TM Yasuyo Sato

TM Kasey Yawata

TM Akemi Maruyama

TM Mariko Misaka

Helpers:

Grammarian:         TM Izumi Matsubara

Am-Uh Counter:   TM Takefumi Suga

Timer:                  TM Alice Kitaoka

Vote Counter:       TM Fuyuki Kawano
Assistant Vote Counter:   TM Hidenori Takahashi

 

 

 

 

Meeting Minutes of June 9th, 2015

We had another lively meeting last night with enthusiastic speakers with many new guests.

Congratulations to:

TM Masako Kuroda   (Best Speaker)

TM Miki Saito    (Best Evaluator)

TM Ann Sado Honjo  (Best Table Topics)

Thank you all for your preparations and cooperation!

Toastmasters of the Evening:  TM Mari Kanno

Thought of the Evening:  TM Hidenori Takahashi

Word of the Evening :  “Convoluted”     TM Yuki Kiminami ”

Prepared Speakers:

TM Alice Kitaoka    “My Mottoe”  (Ice Breaker)

TM  Mai Araki          “Living as a Returnee” (Inspire your Audience)

TM Kasey Iwata      “A Desperate Job Seeker” (Humorously Speaking)

TM Masako Kuroda   “Today is a Gift”  (The Moral of the Story)

Table Topics Master:  TM Takuya Tsubota

General Evaluator:  TM Ann Sado Honjo

Evaluators:

TM Atsuko Karakasa

TM Chao Liu

TM Naonobu Minato

TM  Miki Saito

Helpers:

Grammarian:         TM Chihiro Inoue

Am-Uh Counter:   TM Akemi Maruyama

Timer:                  TM Jason Shi

Vote Counter:       TM Ryuichi Onoe