投稿者「keyforcemaster」のアーカイブ

Feb 2, 2016: A Speaker from Bahrain

On Feb. 2, 2016, during his temporary homecoming from Bahrain, TM Yuta Kabasawa visited Keyforce TMC and delivered his speech about Project 6 so that he can be a contestant at his Area contest in Bahrain in February.

He sent his thank-you message to us saying, “I learned a lot and enjoyed my visit to KeyForce TM Club and I was impressed with every TM member’s great dedication to improving themselves.”

160202Guest from Bahrain

TM Kabasawa, BIMA TMC, Bahrain (left) visited KeyForce TMC.
TM Kasey Yawata (right), IPP of KeyForce, evaluated his speech.

Meeting Minutes of October 20th 2015

Meeting Minutes of October 20th 2015
In the midst of autumn, we had a fun meeting as always with 3 enjoyable speeches.

☆Prepared speakers
1st speaker: TM Alice Kitaoka
Project #3 “Get to the Point”
Title: “My Turning Point ”
Evaluator: TM Ryuji Yokohama
2nd speaker: TM Ayah Kakinuma
Project #1 “Impromptu Speaking” from Advanced Manual of Specialty Speeches”
Title: “No title”
Evaluator: TM Masako Kuroda
3rd speaker: TM Akemi Maruyama
Project #5 “Speaking After Dinner” from Advanced Manual of the Entertaining Speaker
Title: “Akemi’s Adventure in 30 days”
Evaluator: TM Kasey Yawata

☆Word of the evening
“simultaneous”

☆Thank you for your leaderships
Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Mariko Misaka
Grammarian: TM Miki Saito
Am-Uh Counter: TM Ann Sado Honjo
Timer: TM Yasunari Matsukawa
Vote Counter: TM Ryutaro Inagaki
Assistant Vote Counter:TM Takuya Tsubota

Thought of the Evening: TM Naoko Adachi
Word of the Evening: TM Yasuo Sato

Meeting Minutes of October 6th 2015

Autumn is here! We had a lovely meeting as always with 2 enjoyable speeches.

☆Prepared speakers
1st speaker: TM Hidenori Takahashi
Project #7 “Research Your Topic”
Title: “My Son’s First Mountain Climbing”
Evaluator: TM Mineko Hasegawa
2nd speaker: TM Chao Liu
Project #9 “Persuade with Power”
Title: “PawsCam, a Carrying Camera for Dog’s World”
Evaluator: TM Ann Sado Honjo

☆Word of the evening
“cognizant” = aware
☆Thank you for your leaderships
Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Akemi Maruyama
Grammarian: TM TM Tommy Takabu
Am-Uh Counter: TM Ryuichi Onoe
Timer: TM Naoko Adachi
Vote Counter: TM Yasunari Matsukawa
Assistant Vote Counter: TM Jason Shi

Word of the Evening: TM Takuya Tsubota

Area 31 Evaluation Contest 2015

Area 31 Evaluation Contest 2015 was held on October 4th at Ochanomizu University.
 
Results are as follows:
1st place winner: TM Tomoyuki Nii (Sakura TMC)
2nd place winner: TM Mai Araki (KeyForce TMC)
 
Congratulations to our beloved member Mai for a big achievement!
IMG_4254

In-house Evaluation Speech Contest 2015

The Keyforce 2015 In-house Evaluation Contest was successfully conducted.
Congratulations to TM Mai Araki for winning the first place! She will be representing Keyforce and competing in the Area contest at Ochanomizu University on October 4th.

Thank you to all the contest officials for your dedicated leaderships.
Special thanks is expressed to Immediate Past District Governer TM Hisashi Watanabe for an high-level and exciting speech about his travel experience in Paris, “Never Give Up.”

☆Winners
First place
TM Mai Araki

Second place
TM Ayah Kakinuma

A big round of applause to
TM Miki Saito
TM Ryuichi Onoe
for wonderful evaluations as well.

☆Contest Officials
Contest Chair: TM Kasey Yawata
Chief Judge: TM Mariko Misaka
Timers: TM Yasuyo Sato, TM Hidenori Takahashi
Tally Counters: TM Taeko Hayashi, TM Takuya Tsubota, TM Izumi Matsubara
Interviewer: TM Masako Kuroda
Sergent at Arms: TM Jason Shi, TM Yasunari Matsukawa
Photographer: TM Chihiro Inoue

☆Test Speech
TM Hisashi Watanabe (Kanagawa TMC)
“Never Give Up”

In-house Evaluation Speech Contest 2015

In-house Evaluation Speech 2015 Contest Winners

Our skilled contestants. Great jobs!

Our skilled contestants. Great jobs!

 

Meeting Minutes of September 1st 2015

The first meeting of the fall season was held on September 1st. Welcoming our Area Director TM Sam Mchombo for the “Evaluation training” to prepare for the upcoming in-house Evaluation contest (held September 15th), we had a fruitful meeting as always with 4 enjoyable speeches.

☆Congratulations to the winners

Best speaker: TM Ryuji Yokoyama
Best evaluator: TM Mai Araki & TM Kasey Yawata

☆Prepared speakers

1st speaker: TM Yasunari Matsukawa
Project #1 The Ice Breaker
Title: “No Music No Life”
Evaluator: TM Ayah Kakinuma

2nd speaker: TM Naoko Adachi
Project #1 The Ice Breaker
Title: “A Long Journey to Tokyo”
Evaluator: TM Mai Araki

3rd speaker: TM Takuya Tsubota
Project #2 Organize your speech
Title: “Sento to drop in”
Evaluator: TM Tommy Takabu

4th speaker: TM Ryuji Yokoyama
Project #7 Research your topic
Title: “Run Run Run”
Evaluator: TM Kasey Yawata

☆Word of the evening

“Enchant” = attract

☆Thank you for your leaderships

Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Chao Liu
Grammarian: TM Ann Sado Honjo
Am-Uh Counter: TM Fuyuki Kawano
Timer: TM Izumi Matsubara
Vote Counter: TM Zhiqiang Shi

Thought of the Evening: TM Masako Kuroda
Word of the Evening: TM Hidenori Takahashi

☆Business Session

– 2015/2016 Financial report by President TM Mari Kanno
– Renewal fee to be payed to treasurer TM Hidenori Takahashi by end of September

Meeting Minutes of July 21st 2015

In the lovely evening in summer, we gathered again and enjoyed 4 speeches with a variety of themes and objectives.

☆Prepared speakers
1st speaker: TM Izumi Matsubara
Project #3 “Get to the Point”
Title: “Maina-chan”
Evaluator: TM Yasuo Sato
2nd speaker: TM Chihiro Inoue
Project #4 “How to say it”
Title: “Broad Beans and Blue Eggs”
Evaluator: TM Miki Saito
3rd speaker: TM Fuyuki Kawano
Project #4 The Touching Story” from Advanced Manual “Story Telling”
Title: “1 Year Dormitory Life with Rules”
Evaluator: TM Ayah Kakinuma
4th speaker: TM Kasey Yawata
Project #5″The Humorous Speech” from Advanced Communication Series― Humorously Speaking
Title: “An Unusual Job Seeker- ‖”
Evaluator: TM Ann Sado Honjo

☆Word of the evening
“beef up”
☆Thank you for your leaderships
Toastmaster of the Evening: TM Tommy Takabu
Grammarian: TM Ayah Kakinuma
Am-Uh Counter: TM Ryuichi Onoe
Timer: TM Ryuji Yokoyama
Vote Counter: TM Ryutaro Inagaki
Assistant Vote Counter: Akemi Maruyama
Thought of the Evening: TM Takuya Tsubota
Word of the Evening: TM Akemi Maruyama